← All comparisons Cold Email

Instantly vs Smartlead

Two cold email platforms I have actually run campaigns on, compared on 2026 pricing and fit.

I have sent real campaigns through both of these platforms, and the honest starting point is that they converge: unlimited mailboxes, built-in warmup, a unified inbox, and similar sequence editors. The differences that remain are structural. Instantly caps monthly emails and uploaded contacts and sells its lead database in bundle plans, while Smartlead caps active leads per tier, bundles verification credits, and leans toward agencies with client workspaces and a deep API. Pick on structure, not on feature checklists.

At a glance

InstantlySmartlead
Entry priceGrowth, $47/monthBase, $39/month ($32.50 billed annually)
Mid tierHypergrowth, $97 (125,000 emails, 25,000 contacts)Pro, $94 (90,000 emails, 30,000 active leads)
High tierLight Speed, $358 (500,000 emails)Smart, $174 (150,000 emails, unlimited leads); Prime, $379 (500,000 emails)
Connected mailboxesUnlimited on all plansUnlimited on all plans
WarmupIncluded, large networkIncluded warmup pool
Email verificationVia Instantly creditsCredits included per tier, 2,000 to 170,000
Lead database450M+ contacts on bundle plans from $94Not the focus; bring your own lists
Unified inboxUniboxMaster Inbox
Agency setupAgency bundle, $555/monthPrime includes 3+ client workspaces; API and webhooks on higher tiers
Annual discountAbout 10 percent on bundle plans17 percent on all plans

Pricing

Instantly's outreach-only plans: Growth at $47 a month covers 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts with unlimited email accounts and warmup. Hypergrowth at $97 covers 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts. Light Speed at $358 covers 500,000 emails and adds dedicated sending infrastructure. Separate bundle plans at $94, $194, and $555 a month add a 450M-contact lead database, enrichment credits, and AI reply agents; those run about 10 percent cheaper billed annually.

Smartlead runs four tiers with a 17 percent annual discount. Base is $39 a month, or $32.50 annually, for 2,000 active leads and 6,000 emails. Pro is $94, or $78.30 annually, for 30,000 leads and 90,000 emails. Smart is $174, or $144.50 annually, for unlimited leads and 150,000 emails. Prime is $379, or $314.60 annually, for 500,000 emails, private infrastructure, and three or more client workspaces. Every tier includes unlimited mailboxes and a bundled allowance of verified emails, from 2,000 on Base up to 170,000 on Prime.

When to pick Instantly

Pick Instantly if you want sending, data, and AI assistance from one vendor. The bundle plans fold a 450M-contact database, enrichment, and reply handling into the same subscription, which suits a solo founder or a small team that does not want to stitch tools together. The community is also noticeably larger, so tutorials, templates, and answers are easier to find.

From my own campaigns, Instantly was the easier tool to just run. Setup was quick, warmup needed no attention, and the interface stayed simple as account counts grew. If the person doing outbound is also doing five other jobs, that simplicity is worth something real.

When to pick Smartlead

Pick Smartlead if you run cold email for clients or through code. Client workspaces, higher tiers with dedicated managers, and API and webhook access are all built for agency workflows, and its API surface is unusually deep. When I ran Smartlead, nearly everything I could do in the UI I could also automate, which mattered once reporting and campaign management needed to run on scripts instead of clicks.

It also wins specific pricing cases. The annual discount is larger, at 17 percent against Instantly's roughly 10 on bundles. And the Smart tier at $174 with unlimited active leads is the better deal when your bottleneck is list size rather than monthly send volume, since Instantly caps uploaded contacts on every plan.

What most comparisons miss

The plans do not cap the same resource. Instantly meters uploaded contacts and monthly emails; Smartlead meters active leads and bundles verification credits. The same workload can price out very differently on each, so model your actual list size and monthly volume against both price lists before deciding. That half hour of arithmetic beats any review.

Both platforms giving you unlimited mailboxes moved the real cost off-platform. Domains, inbox subscriptions, and list verification are what scale with volume, and when I was running around thirty inboxes those line items cost more than the platform did. The subscription price difference between these two tools is noise next to that.

Switching is also cheaper than reviews imply. Leads and campaigns export to CSV, both platforms have APIs, and sequences are short enough to rebuild in an afternoon. I have run on both and later moved my sending stack again. Treat the choice as reversible, because it is.

My verdict

Having run campaigns on both: they both deliver, and my results depended on domains, list quality, and copy far more than on the platform. So I would choose on structure. A solo founder or small team that wants data and sending in one place should take Instantly. An agency, or an operator who wants everything scriptable through an API, should take Smartlead, which is also slightly cheaper at entry and on annual billing. If you are genuinely torn, both let you start monthly; run one campaign on each and keep the one you stop thinking about.

Further reading